About Us » Our Staff

Our Staff

We understand the impact a positive experience in the classroom makes. At Alpine Vista, we want every child to enjoy the benefits of great teaching, so we take utmost care to hire highly qualified and committed educators. Please let us know about any questions or concerns by contacting your child’s teacher via the e-mail addresses provided below, or call our office to schedule an appointment.

Administration
Terri Martindale Ed.D.
Principal
Tracy Bert
Vice Principal
Karen Hoppert
Vice Principal
 
 
Office Staff
Gail Nunes
Secretary
MaryBeth Langlie
Secretary
Manuel Romeiro, Jr
Counselor
     
LVN Tina Cortez
LVN
Amanda Sackman
LVN
Denise Monteiro
Clerk
     
Linda Lawrence
School Nurse
   
 
 
 Preschool
Gladys Parker
Preschool Teacher
Rebecca Patterson
Preschool Teacher
 
     
 
 
Kindergarten
Bertha Avitia
Kindergarten Teacher
Nicole Boyett
Kindergarten Teacher
Lolita Costa
Kindergarten Teacher
     
Michelle Freitas
Kindergarten Teacher
Jaclyn Gomez
Kindergarten Teacher
 Natalie Maness
Kindergarten Teacher
 
 
First Grade
Andrea Hernandez
First Grade Teacher
Lindsey Ingle
First Grade Teacher
Kathy Jarvis
First Grade Teacher
     
Kori Machado
First Grade Teacher
Katrina Nunez
First Grade Teacher
Angela Plascencia
First Grade Teacher
 
 
Second Grade
Kristin Avila
Second Grade Teacher
Kassie Bergman
Second Grade Teacher
Amy Mendes
Second Grade Teacher
     
Danielle Nogues
Second Grade Teacher
Diane Ortiz
Second Grade Teacher
 Delaine Thompson
Second Grade Teacher
 
 
Third Grade
Stephanie Ayon
Teacher
Courtnie Fox
Third Grade Head Teacher
John Lacy
Third Grade Teacher
     
Julie Marvin
Third Grade Teacher
Robin Silva
Third Grade Art Teacher
Bret Williams
Third Grade Teacher
 
 
Fourth Grade
Breanna Aguilar
Fourth Grade Teacher
Nadia Beasley
Fourth Grade Teacher
Benicia Cisneros
Fourth Grade Teacher
     
Jenna Studinger
Fourth Grade Teacher
   
 
 
Fifth Grade
Jesse Hernandez
Fifth Grade Teacher
Jennifer Munoz
Fifth Grade Teacher
Alisa Rodrigues
Fifth Grade Teacher
     
Rhonda Smyres
Fifth Grade Teacher
   
 
 
Sixth Grade
Melinda DeCoito
Sixth Grade Teacher
Anthony Enos
Sixth Grade Teacher
Summer Frediani
Sixth Grade Teacher
     
Cynthia Trujillo
Sixth Grade Teacher
   
 
 
Seventh/Eighth Grade
Ayonna Bailey
Seventh Grade Science
Jana Boatman
Eighth Grade Social Studies
Sarah Burns
Seventh/Eighth Grade PE
     
Kaela Coday
8th Science, 8th AVID 
 
Jaime Crook
8th Grade Language Arts/
Social Studies Core Teacher 
Michael Grissom
Seventh Grade Math 
     
Jordan Harrill
Seventh Grade Social Studies 
Matthew Hawkes
7th Grade Math
Virginia Miller
Eighth Grade Math 
     
Noah Moore
Seventh/Eighth Grade PE
Rod Moore
Eighth Grade Math
Jenna Porchia
Seventh Grade Language Art
     
Heather Sayre-Silva
Seventh Grade Science
Harmony Scott
Seventh/Eighth Grade Art,
Advanced Art and Yearbook
Brooke Shuman
Eighth Grade Language Arts
Gordon Smith
Eighth Grade Science
Megan Wininger
Seventh Grade Language Arts/Social Studies Core
 
 
 
Support Staff
Angela Bettencourt
RTI/Programs Teacher
Daniel Reyes
Music
April Brooks
Fifth Grade Art Teacher
     
Susan Contreras
School Social Worker 
Ben Cooper
RTI/Programs Teacher 
Denise Cors
Occupational Therapist
     
Susan Escobar-Green
Special Education/
RSP Teacher
William Farrenkopf
Instrumental Music
Kandice Hanke
Special Education / RSP
     
Jennifer Harlan
Psychologist
Mariselda Hazelwood
Speech Therapist
Kimberlina Herrera
Vocal Music Teacher
     
Kim Korenwinder
G.A.T.E. Teacher
Mindy Marquez
RSP Teacher
Amber Monteiro
B.E.S.T. Coach
     
Amy Smith
Third Grade Art Teacher
   
 
 
Classified Staff
MaryAnn Gutierrez
Cook
Elvira Mendez
Cook
Alejandro Alvarez
Custodian - AM
     
Jose Manuel Chavez
Custodian - AM
Ryan Mazon
Custodian - PM
Armando Prieto, Jr
Custoditan - PM
     
Rachel Daniels
Instructional Aide
Melissa Avitia
Instructional Aide
Rachel Daniels
Instructional Aide
     
Larissa Donohew
Instructional Aide
Arlene Pimentel
Instructional Aide
Andrea Quezeda
Instructional Aide
     
Teresa Rodriguez Ayon
Instructional Aide
Heather Vieira 
Instructional Aide
Crystal Villarreal
Instructional Aide
     
Teresa Clinton
Library Aide
Mason Fuller
Nutrition Services Worker
Gloria Luna
Nutrition Services Worker
     
John Machado, Jr
Nutrition Services Worker
Lucy Martins
Nutrition Services Worker
Shea-Lynn Lewis
Preschool Aide
     
Lisa Vasquez
Preschool Aide
Jakelyne Alvarado-Martinez
Special Ed Aide
McKenna Arroyo
Special Ed Aide
     
Mercedes Costa
Special Ed Aide
Katelin Diogo
Special Ed Aide
Aubrey Hanshew
Special Ed Aide
     
Dominic Krohn
Special Ed Aide
Tiffany Minyard
Special Ed Aide
Debbie A Parker
Special Ed Aide
     
Stephanie Puentes
Special Ed Aide
Melissa Sobrevilla
Special Ed Aide